PRIVACY POLICY

  1. GENERAL
    1. This personal data protection policy (this “Policy”) outlines how we collect, use, store, and disclose any personal data and information you may provide to us when you access and use the Platform. This Policy is an integral part of, and must be read with, our Terms of Use and all other policies, procedures and rules published on this Platform, as may be amended from time to time. Unless otherwise stated herein, capitalised words, phrases or terms that appear hereinafter shall have the same meanings as they have been defined or described in the Terms of Use as may be updated or amended from time to time.
    2. The Policy may be updated from time to time at our sole and absolute discretion and without notification. Changes to this Policy will be effective upon posting to our Platform. Your continued access to and use of the Platform and any Service we offer after such changes have been posted will constitute your acceptance of the amended Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Policy, you must immediately discontinue your access to, or use of, the Platform and our Services.
    3. The Policy supplements, but does not supersede or replace, any other consent that you may have previously provided to us in relation to your personal data. It also does not affect any rights that we may have under relevant Singapore law, including the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations (collectively, the “PDPA”), in connection with the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data. We may from time to time update the Policy without any prior notice to you, to ensure that the Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, the prevailing terms of the Policy shall apply.
    4. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of your personal data collected, used, stored and disclosed by us.
    5. This Policy is intended to describe to you:
      1. the information we collect about you;
      2. how that information may be used;
      3. with whom it may be shared;
      4. how we protect your information;
      5. how you may access the information you have provided; and
      6. your choices about such uses and disclosures.
    6. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully when using the Platform, the Services or transacting any business with us.
  2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
    1. We may collect personal information that can identify you (including but not limited to your name and e-mail address, contact details, residential address, gender, age, date of birth, identity card/passport details, medical details, and/or education details) as well as other information that does not identify you (including but not limited to specimen signatures, voice recordings of conversations or occupation). When you provide personal information through the Platform or otherwise provide to us, the information may be sent to servers located 0n Amazon Web Services.
    2. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on the Platform or otherwise provide to us.
    3. We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from business partners, contractors, and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include information about your occupation and additional demographic information.
    4. We may also collect and store personal information that you provide to us about other people, including their name, address, phone number, financial information or other personal information. You represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consents from those third parties to provide us with their personal information.
    5. We use various technologies to collect information from your device and about your activities on our Platform. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our Platform. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us and the referring website address.
    6. When you visit the Platform, we may assign your device one or more cookies, to facilitate access to our Platform, to personalize your online experience and to record information about your visit to our Platform. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on the Platform, such as the pages you visit, the links or advertisements you click, or the other actions you conduct while on our Platform. The cookies do not store any personally identifiable information about you. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on the Platform.
    7. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use on the Platform. We also may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customise the Services we offer to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming or other activities.
    8. We may allow third parties, including our authorised service providers, advertising companies, and ad networks, to display advertisements on the Platform. We and these companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with these advertisements and connect to the Platform. The Platform does not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows us and these companies to deliver and gauge the effectiveness of targeted advertisements. Some of these third-party advertising companies may be advertising networks that are members of the Network Advertising Initiative, which offers a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.
  3. HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED
    1. We may use information that we collect about you to:
      1. deliver products or Services requested;
      2. manage our relationship and provide customer support;
      3. perform research analysis about your use of or interest in, our or any third party's products, services and content;
      4. communicate with you about products or Services that may be of interest to you either from us or third parties;
      5. develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on the Platform;
      6. verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions and contests;
      7. enforce any applicable terms and conditions;
      8. manage our business; and
      9. perform functions described to you at the time of collection.
  4. SHARING OF INFORMATION
    1. We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we collect about you or your activities on our Platform or your use of our Services. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share all types of personal information with:
      1. Authorised Service Providers: We may share your personal information with our authorised service providers that perform certain services on our behalf in connection our provision of the Services on the Platform. These service providers may include insurers, other financial institutions, marketing and customer services firms, as well as companies that support contests, surveys, or other features offered through the Platform, or that provide business analysis or website support. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purpose.
      2. Business Partners: When you express interest in products, services or promotions offered through the Platform or our Services, we may share your expression of interest with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, and/or contests, and, as applicable, their affiliates and third-party finder or marketing companies. When you elect to engage in a particular offer or programme, you authorise us to provide your e-mail address and other information to those businesses.
    2. We may also disclose your information in the following situations:
      1. In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us;
      2. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our Terms of Use, or other agreements or policies including this Policy;
      3. In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, asset sale or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy; and/or
    3. Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies that describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern the use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Policy. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of these third parties with respect to their use and handling of your personal data and that you shall have no recourse whatsoever against us in respect of these third party actions. If you want to learn more about the privacy practices of these third parties, you agree that you will do the necessary to visit the websites of those third parties or perform such further understanding as you may deem necessary. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside Singapore.
    4. We may share aggregated information (i.e., information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you) and other non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on the Platform. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers, and investors, for the purpose of conducting a general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our websites and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content, products and/or services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.
    5. There are a number of places on the Platform where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on the Platform, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.
  5. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
    1. Your personal data and the information that you share with us in confidence is treated with the utmost respect and care. Thus, the safety of your personal data is important to us and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of every individual.
    2. We will only use, disclose and/or transfer personal data for the purposes individuals have been notified of and consented to or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without prior consent. Where marketing promotions are concerned, you agree that by agreeing to the Terms of Use, you will opt in to these marketing promotions and consent to receive them. However you will have the option to opt out of receiving these promotions by notifying us.
    3. We regard breaches of privacy very seriously and we have implemented measures to secure and protect information, such as training our employees who handle personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records, taking steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    4. We cannot, however, secure personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware, and viruses. Individuals cannot hold us liable for any unauthorised disclosure, loss or destruction of personal data arising from such risks.
    5. The PDPA also requires us not to store personal data longer than necessary. We will cease to retain the personal data when it is no longer required for the purposes we originally notified the individual for or any business or legal needs.
  6. ACCESS TO DATA PROVIDED TO US
    1. We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep personal data we hold accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. Please contact us at hello@kiasu.me if you would like to access the personal data that we hold about you or if you would like to correct any personal data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, withdraw consent previously given, or to request that your personal data be deleted.
    2. To be informed of the personal data we possess, as given to us by individuals, a verification of identity will be required of the party requesting the information. Disclosure is made only to the individual whom the personal data pertains to.
    3. We take any and every complaint against personal data breaches very seriously and endeavour to ensure the address and satisfaction of all complaints that come through. Complaints can be lodged at hello@kiasu.me.
  7. MISCELLANEOUS
    1. This Policy is intended to cover collection of information on the Platform from persons in Singapore. If you are using the Platform from outside Singapore, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed on Amazon Web Services where our servers are located and our central database is operated]. The data protection and other laws of Singapore and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our Services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our systems and facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Policy.
    2. We will occasionally update this Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Policy and all such changes, amendments, supplements or modifications will be published at www.kiasu.me/privacy-policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share personal information that may impact you, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an e-mail address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our websites. We recommend that you check the Platform from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Policy or any of our other terms and policies.

Get App

apple_store google_play